Professional Award in Engineering Winners

2023

Alumni FellowDr. Leo Jenkins
Professional Award in EngineeringJ.J. Edwards
George H. McMann III
Sherif Elfayoumy
Beth McFarland
Robert Rankin
David Riggs
Outstanding Young EngineerAlyssa Osbourne

2022

Alumni FellowMr. Norb Paulin
Professional Award in Engineering

Mr. Steven Lutes

Mr. Benjamin Taylor
Dr. Esin Saka
Mr. John Aker
Mr. Jim Shaw
Mr. Doug Schieber
Outstanding Young Engineer

Dr. Timothy Horrell

2020

Alumni FellowMichael Golway

BS(ES) 1992

Meng(IE) 1993

Professional Award in EngineeringAleksey Fadeev
Greg Judge
Joyce Nethery
Larry Portaro
Matt Pulley
Wallace Sanders
Outstanding Young EngineerDr. Mickey Ising

2019

Alumni FellowGerald Hubbs
Professional Award in EngineeringLaTres Jarrett
Angela Akridge
Ali Sareea
Dr. Jerry Branson
Danny Wang
Outstanding Young EngineerDhruvinkumar Patel

2018

Alumni Fellow

Sundeep Dronawat

PhD 1996

MBA 2001

Professional Award in EngineeringRobert BrandBS (ME) 70MEng (ME) 74MBA 75
Shari Heath
Jagannadh Varma KanumuriMS (IE) 2000
Robert L. Mullins Jr.BS (Applied Science) 77MEng (EE) 78JD 84PhD 96
Tim ThomasBS (EE) 86
Andrea Wilson
Outstanding Young EngineerDaniel Bachman

2017

Alumni Fellow
Professional Award in EngineeringRichard C. ChiltonBS (CE) 9/66MEng (CE) 12/76
Michael HarrisAssc Appl Sc ’84BS (EE) ’87MEng (EE) ‘990
Salil KulkarniBE (CECS)
Dr. Jeff ThomasBE (ME) 84MEng (ME) 85
Joel TuneChemical 1978
Kevin WhitlowBS (IE)
Outstanding Young EngineerOlivia Ryan

BS (BE) 2013

MEng (BE) 2014

2016

Alumni FellowLarry Combs
Professional Award in EngineeringVic Bhagat
Brian D. CahoeBS IE 1994
Tony FortwenglerBSME 1966
Jack B. HuberBEEMEng
Jorge LanzBS (CE) 1977MEng (CE) 1979
Barry S. StolerBS CHE 1961
Outstanding Young Engineer

Samuel Grossman

BS BIO 2009

Meng (Bio) 2010

2015

Alumni FellowPaul D. Carrico
Professional Award in EngineeringCollen DaleBratcherBCE 6/55MEng(CE) 5/72
Robert A. BurckleBS(EE) 5/73MEng(EE) 5/73
Tarek El-SadanyPHD CSE 1994
Michael GolwayBS(ES) 1992Meng(IE) 1993
Molly HemmeterBS ChE 1989Meng ChE 1990
Andrew H. SusemichelBME 6/66MSME 12/68
Outstanding Young EngineerErica HidesBS BIO 2009MEng BIO 2010

2014

Alumni FellowAlan A. Kleier
Professional Award in EngineeringDavid BradleyBS(ChE) 12/93
Angela Ciliberti-RiedlingBS(EMACS) 1993Meng(EMACS) 1994
Gerald HubbsBME 6/64MEng(ME) 8/76
Rudolph (Rudy) LewisBS(ECE)Masters?
Charles Edward NoonBS(IE) 1982MEng(IE) 1982
Outstanding Young EngineerMegan SpencerBS (BIO)
Rusty CrosierBS(CEE) 2002Meng(CEE) 2004

2013

Alumni FellowMichael Biddle
Professional Award in EngineeringBrian CooperBS 86Meng 89
Terry FrielBS ChE 1978Meng 1979
Tesham GorMS 95
Kyran HoffBS 95Meng 96
Don E. KorfhageBEE 1981
Richard MazzoniBS 79Meng 80
Outstanding Young EngineerJoel GrahamBS Bio 09Meng 10

2012

Alumni FellowChris Hermann
Professional Award in EngineeringJeffrey A. HaeberlinBES (ESEE) 1988MEng (ECE) 2001
Heather (Laukhuf) HaleBChE 1994MEng (ChE) 1995
Hussam M.RamadanPhD (CSE) 1995
J. David SharpBD (IE) 1980
Gregg WozniakBES (ESME) 1988MEng (ME) 1989

2011

Alumni FellowYung T. Nguyen
Professional Award in EngineeringLarry CombsBS(ChE) 1996
Rodney EwingMeng(ME) 8/96
D. Joseph HagertyBCE 9/65Meng(CE) 6/72
E. David JansingPhD 1997
Emmett C. PenningtonBS(CECS) 1995Meng(CECS) 1995
Nancy PerronieBS(IE) 1986masters
Outstanding Young Engineer

2010

Alumni FellowVeloris A. (Sonny) Marshall
Professional Award in EngineeringKevin KrogmanBSChE 2003MEng (ChE) 2004
Saeed AssefBSCE 1979MEng CEEE 1979
Teresa Gale CrawfordBSIE 1989MEng (IE) 1993
Stephen A. HuttiBSEE 1977MEng (EE) 1978
Tom RamanoBS (EMCS) 1985MEng (EMCS) 1986
J. Dean TerrellBS (ME) 1992MEng (ME) 1993
Outstanding Young EngineerKrogman, KevinBSChE 2003MEng (ChE) 2004

2009

Alumni FellowBenjamin Streepey
Professional Award in EngineeringJohn K. BesoreBS(ME) 1974
Peggy Hagerty DuffyBES (ECME) 1989MEng (CE) 1990
Lawrence Garth EgbertBS 1998MEng (EMCS) 1999
Scott NiswongerBS (ChE) 1983
Gary SullivanBSEE 1982MEng (EE) 1983PhD (CA)
Todd WhyteMS (IE) 1994PhD (IE) 1999

2008

Alumni FellowStuart L. Scott, Jr.
Professional Award in EngineeringMichael SewellBSCE 2001MEng (CE) 2003
 Glen AlexisMEng (EM) 1999
 James G. GerstleBSChE 1980MEng (ChE) 1980PhD
 Vijay KancharlaMS (EMACS) 1991
 Patrick A. TobbeBS (ME) 1982MEng (ME) 1983
Outstanding Young EngineerSewell, MichaelBSCE 2001MEng (CE) 2003

2007

Alumni FellowStuart L. Scott, Jr.
Professional Award in EngineeringVictoria K. CoombsBS (EnvEng) 1980
 Rodney J. Cope
 Lynn PendergrassBS (AS) 1983MEng (ChE)
 Timothy J. PrellBSEE 1985MEng (EE) 1987
 Stuart L. ScottBS EMCSMEng EMCS
 Gary R.WeckmanBSIEMEng (IE)

2006

Alumni FellowS. Jay Gordon, Jr.
Professional Award in EngineeringGregory CreechBSEE 1988MEng (EE) 1988PhD (CSE) 1996
 Virginia G. DeGiorgiBSCE 1986MEng (CE) 1986
 Dino KasdaglyBE 1976MEng 1977
 John K. LayerPhD (IE) 2005
 Mark C. WolffBS (AS)MEng (ChE)

2005

Alumni FellowBernard A. Dahlem
Professional Award in EngineeringVeloris Allen (Sonny) Marshall IIIBEE 1975
 Michael D. MattiePhD
 William F. Pierce Jr.PhD 1984
 Glenn M. WhitfieldBSIE MEng (IE)
 Joeseph A. Zimlich IIIBS (ChE)MEng (ChE)
Outstanding Young EngineerOsborne, Michael W.BSCEMEng (CE)

2004

Alumni FellowBarry K. Thacker
Professional Award in EngineeringTimothy J. DinwiddieBME MEng (ME)
 Joseph DooleyBChE MEng (ChE)
 Michael H. DyreMEng (CSE)
 Mahesh C. GuptaPhD
 Harold L. HeinerBCE MEng (CE)
 Carl E. Sullivan,BSEE MEng

2003

Alumni FellowDaniel E. Burke
Professional Award in EngineeringGeorge N. AbrahimMEng (ME)
 Michael B. BiddleBS(ChE) 5/78
 Douglas S. ReevesMEng (EMCS) 1981
 Timothy A. ReillyMEng (EE) 1986
 P. Ralph RiceBS (ChE) 1967MEng (ChE) 1974
 Randall L. WalkerBS Mathmatics 1988BS Eng Sci & IEMEng (IE) 1991
 Roddy J. WilliamsBS (CE) 1987MS (CE) 1988PhD Const Mgmt

2002

Alumni FellowHenry P. Conn
Professional Award in EngineeringDonald L. BashamBS (CE) 1970MEng (CE) 1971
 Morgan T. FrenchBChE 1978MEng (ChE) 1979
 Bruce MattinglyBS (CECS) 1980MEng (CECS) 1982
 Michael L. SealeBEE 8/70

2001

Alumni FellowJim Clishem
Professional Award in EngineeringPerry Becker
 Charles H. Brown Jr.,
 Mark A. Kamer
 David D. King
 Suvrajet Sen
 Barry K. ThackerBS (CE) 5/76MEng (CE) 5/76

2000

Alumni FellowEverett H. Cowan
Professional Award in EngineeringMichael T. BeyerleBS (ME) 8/81MEng (ME) 12/82
Donald J. GrimmBS (ChE) 12/79MEng (ChE) 5/81
William E. SpencerBEE 6/69MEng (EE) 5/73
Outstanding Young EngineerLouise Passafiume BrianMEng (EMCS) 8/89
John Jiuan DongPhD (IE) 8/93
Leo A. PostBES 8/93MEng (CE) 5/98